Regional Species Checklists
Newton County, Mississippi, United States
The BAMONA database currently includes verified sighting records for 49 species from this region.
Hesperiidae Skippers
-
Epargyreus clarus Silver-spotted Skipper
-
Erynnis brizo Sleepy Duskywing
-
Erynnis juvenalis Juvenal's Duskywing
-
Erynnis horatius Horace's Duskywing
-
Nastra lherminier Swarthy Skipper
-
Lerema accius Clouded Skipper
-
Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper
-
Copaeodes minima Southern Skipperling
-
Hylephila phyleus Fiery Skipper
-
Atalopedes campestris Sachem
-
Polites vibex Whirlabout
-
Pompeius verna Little Glassywing
-
Problema byssus Byssus Skipper
-
Poanes zabulon Zabulon Skipper
-
Poanes yehl Yehl Skipper
-
Euphyes vestris Dun Skipper
-
Euphyes dion Dion Skipper
-
Amblyscirtes aesculapius Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper
Papilionidae Parnassians and Swallowtails
-
Battus philenor Pipevine Swallowtail
-
Papilio polyxenes Black Swallowtail
-
Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
-
Papilio cresphontes Giant Swallowtail
Pieridae Whites and Sulphurs
-
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
-
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur
-
Zerene cesonia Southern Dogface
-
Phoebis sennae Cloudless Sulphur
-
Eurema daira Barred Yellow
Lycaenidae Gossamer-wing Butterflies
-
Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak
-
Celastrina ladon Spring Azure
-
Celastrina neglecta Summer Azure
Nymphalidae Brush-footed Butterflies
-
Libytheana carinenta American Snout
-
Limenitis arthemis Red-spotted Purple or White Admiral
-
Limenitis arthemis astyanax 'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple
-
Phyciodes phaon Phaon Crescent
-
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent
-
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma
-
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady
-
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
-
Enodia portlandia Southern Pearly-eye
-
Cercyonis pegala Common Wood-Nymph
Saturniidae Wild Silk Moths
-
Eacles imperialis Imperial moth
-
Dryocampa rubicunda Rosy maple moth
Sphingidae Sphinx Moths, Hawkmoths
-
Lapara coniferarum Southern pine sphinx
Notodontidae Prominents
-
Macrurocampa marthesia Mottled Prominent
-
Heterocampa subrotata Small Heterocampa
-
Lochmaeus bilineata Double-lined Prominent
-
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia
Megalopygidae Flannel Moths
-
Norape cretata White Flannel Moth
Limacodidae Limacodids, Slug Caterpillar Moths
-
Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Spun Glass Slug Moth