National Moth Week is July 20-28, 2024!
Moths are amazing creatures. Take photographs and share your moth sightings with us to document the moths where you live.
Regional Species Checklists
Carver County, Minnesota, United States
The BAMONA database currently includes verified sighting records for 77 species from this region.
Hesperiidae Skippers
-
Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing
-
Ancyloxypha numitor Least Skipper
-
Anatrytone logan Delaware Skipper
Papilionidae Parnassians and Swallowtails
-
Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Pieridae Whites and Sulphurs
-
Pieris rapae Cabbage White
-
Pontia protodice Checkered White
-
Colias philodice Clouded Sulphur
-
Colias eurytheme Orange Sulphur
-
Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur
Lycaenidae Gossamer-wing Butterflies
-
Cupido comyntas Eastern Tailed-Blue
Nymphalidae Brush-footed Butterflies
-
Danaus plexippus Monarch
-
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary
-
Limenitis arthemis astyanax 'Astyanax' Red-spotted Purple
-
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent
-
Junonia coenia Common Buckeye
-
Polygonia interrogationis Question Mark
-
Polygonia comma Eastern Comma
-
Aglais milberti Milbert's Tortoiseshell
-
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady
-
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
-
Vanessa atalanta Red Admiral
-
Satyrodes appalachia Appalachian Brown
Saturniidae Wild Silk Moths
-
Actias luna Luna moth
-
Antheraea polyphemus Polyphemus moth
-
Hyalophora cecropia Cecropia silkmoth
Sphingidae Sphinx Moths, Hawkmoths
-
Smerinthus jamaicensis Twin-spotted sphinx
-
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx
-
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing
Noctuidae Owlet Moths, Miller Moths
-
Harrisimemna trisignata Harris' Three Spot
-
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth
-
Rachiplusia ou Gray Looper Moth
Erebidae Erebid Moths
-
Hypena scabra Green Cloverworm Moth
-
Catocala cerogama Yellow-Banded Underwing
-
Ascalapha odorata Black Witch
Oecophoridae Concealer Moths
Opostegidae Opostegid Moths
Tineidae Clothes Moths
-
Acrolophus popeanella Clemens' Grass Tubeworm Moth
-
Acrolophus arcanellus Grass Tubeworm Moth
Gracillariidae Leaf Blotch Miner Moths
Elachistidae Grass Miner Moths
Autostichidae Autostichid Moths
-
Oegoconia novimundi Four-spotted Yellowneck
Coleophoridae Coleophorid Case-bearers
-
Blastobasis glandulella Acorn Moth
Cosmopterigidae Cosmopterigid Moths
-
Limnaecia phragmitella Shy Cosmet
Gelechiidae Twirler Moths
-
Metzneria lappella Burdock Seedhead Moth
-
Dichomeris ligulella Palmerworm Moth
-
Dichomeris flavocostella Cream-bordered Dichomeris Moth
Plutellidae Plutellid Moths
-
Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth
Yponomeutidae Yponomeutid Moths
-
Argyresthia oreasella Cherry Shoot Borer
Lyonetiidae Lyonetiid Moths
Ypsolophidae Ypsolophid Moths
Pyralidae Pyralid Moths
-
Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth
Eriocraniidae Eriocraniid Moths
Geometridae Geometer Moths, Looper Moths
-
Erannis tiliaria Linden Looper Moth